English (Atmospheric Physics)
V-shaped depression [correct]
DEF: Depression appearing on a synoptic chart in a portion of which the isobars (or contours) have the forms of Vs; the points of the Vs are directed outwards from the depression centre and lie on a pronounced trough.
OBS: V-shaped depression. This term is most frequently found in European literature, where it is applied mainly to the southern extension of frontal troughs associated with deep lows that have migrated across the North Atlantic Ocean.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression en V [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression sur une carte synoptique dont les isobares (ou les isohypses) en un endroit sont en forme de V; les pointes des V sont dirigées vers l'extérieur de la dépression et sont situées sur un creux prononcé.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
depresión en V [feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión, que aparece en los mapas sinópticos donde en una parte las isobaras (o isohipsas) tienen la forma de una V.
OBS: Los vértices de las uves (V) están dirigidos hacia el exterior de la depresión y situados sobre una vaguada bien marcada.