English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
to-and-fro system [correct]; to-and-fro closed breathing system [correct]
CONT: In the to-and-fro system these various components [of the closed anesthetic system] are arranged in a linear fashion, and the gases pass from one end to the other and back again, with the patient breathing in and out of the system at one end only. ... there is complete rebreathing.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
va-et-vient [correct, masculine noun]; circuit en va-et-vient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le va-et-vient. [...] il est constitué, comme le système semi-fermé, avec une pièce de raccordement, un ballon et une soupape de surpression. Mais un bac à chaux sodée est interposé entre le ballon et la soupape. Les gaz expirés passant sur la chaux sodée lors de l'expiration et lors de l'inspiration lui ont fait donner le nom de va-et-vient.