English (Mechanical Components; Machinery)
reciprocating [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Of or relating to a] back and forth motion in a straight line.
OBS: e.g. a reciprocating hedge cutter
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines)
en va-et-vient [correct, adjective]; va-et-vient [correct, adjective]; à va-et-vient [adjective]; alternatif [adjective]; à mouvement alternatif [adjective]; à piston alternatif [adjective]
OBS: par exemple une tailleuse de haie (en) va-et-vient