English (Space Centres)
vehicle assembly building
CONT: The Vehicle Assembly Building was constructed in preparation of the Apollo missions for vertical assembly of the Saturn V rockets. Located at Kennedy Space Center, Florida, it is now used to assemble the Space Transportation System, which includes the Space Shuttle, the External Tank and two Solid Rocket Boosters.
French (Centres spatiaux)
bâtiment de montage [masculine noun]
CONT: La navette spatiale, dont le décollage était prévu le 2 décembre et qui devait être transportée dans l'immense bâtiment de montage mercredi, doit auparavant subir une révision de l'état des tuiles de protection contre la chaleur ainsi que le remplacement d'un moteur.