English (Mathematics; Scientific Research; Physics)
variable [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A factor that can have different values.
OBS: The values measured in a study are data.
OBS: variable: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques; Recherche scientifique; Physique)
variable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur pouvant prendre différentes valeurs.
OBS: Les valeurs mesurées dans une étude sont des données.
OBS: variable : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Investigación científica; Física)
variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En matemáticas, magnitud que toma valores diferentes.
OBS: variable: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.