English (Statistics)
variable [correct, noun]; quantitative variable [correct]; statistical variable [correct]; quantitative data [avoid]
DEF: A variable whose values are numerical in nature. Examples include weight, age, income, etc.
French (Statistique)
variable [correct, feminine noun]; caractère quantitatif [correct, masculine noun]; variable statistique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un caractère peut être qualitatif (attribut) ou quantitatif. Le terme «variable» est généralement utilisé pour désigner un caractère quantitatif.
Spanish (Estadística)
variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica que toma un valor específico dentro de un conjunto.
OBS: variable: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.