English (Probability (Statistics); Computer Mathematics)
variate [correct]; chance variable [correct]; random variable [correct]; stochastic variable [correct]
DEF: A variable which may take any of the values of a specified set of values and with which is associated a probability distribution.
CONT: A random variable which may take only isolated values is said to be "discrete". A random variable which may take all the values of a finite or infinite interval is said to be "continuous".
OBS: Attempts have been made, by using the term variate for the factor, and variable for the statistical series, to distinguish between the factor as such, and the statistical series that provides a measure of the factor.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques informatiques)
variable aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aléa [correct, masculine noun]; grandeur aléatoire quantitative [correct, feminine noun]; variable stochastique [correct, feminine noun]; variate [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur dont la valeur, x, a priori inconnue, se manifeste dans des circonstances dues au hasard, avec une probabilité déterminée.
DEF: Variable pouvant prendre n'importe quelle valeur d'un ensemble déterminé de valeurs, et à laquelle est associée une loi de probabilité.
OBS: Une variable aléatoire qui ne peut prendre que des valeurs isolées est dite «discrète». Une variable aléatoire qui peut prendre toutes les valeurs d'un intervalle fini ou infini est dite «continue».
OBS: variable aléatoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Matemáticas para computación)
variable aleatoria [correct, feminine noun]; variable estocástica [correct, feminine noun]; variable al azar [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad que puede tomar cualquiera de los valores de un conjunto determinado, con una frecuencia o probabilidad dada.
OBS: Tal y como se define tiene que considerarse no como un conjunto de valores posibles de una variable matemática ordinaria, sino asociada a una función de frecuencia (o probabilidad).