English (Art Supplies)
bristle brush [correct]
CONT: materials needed for pastel work are stomps ... a fixative; a stiff bristle brush, (employed for corrections and for brushing off accumulations of pastel dust) ...
French (Matériel d'artistes)
vergette [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Petite brosse.
CONT: [Un fixatif ancien pour le pastel] A l'aide d'une vergette (...) Loriot faisait jaillir cette préparation filtrée, en rosée très fine, sur le pastel (...)