English (Paperboard)
backs [correct, plural]; backs liner [correct]; back liner [correct]; bottom liner [correct]
DEF: [In a typical multi-ply paperboard, the] outside layer (ply) of fiber directly opposite to the liner layer.
French (Carton)
couverture arrière [correct, feminine noun]; couche fibreuse inférieure [proposal, feminine noun]; couche inférieure [proposal, feminine noun]; pli inférieur [masculine noun]; verso [masculine noun]