English (Petrography)
verd antique [correct]; verde antique [correct]; verde antico [correct]; serpentine marble [correct]
DEF: Dark-green serpentinite, usually crisscrossed with white veinlets of calcite and magnesium carbonates.
CONT: Polished serpentinite is often named serpentine marble.
OBS: At times the rock is mottled with red due to unusual amounts of hematite (rosso di Levanto marble); well-known ornamental stone, often classed as marble in commerce.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyre vert antique [correct, masculine noun]; vert antique [correct, masculine noun]; verde-antico [masculine noun]; marbre serpentin [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche porphyrique renfermant des cristaux verts de plagioclases sur un fond noir.
OBS: Cette roche [paléovolcanique] provient du Péloponnèse (Grèce) et a été utilisée par les Romains comme pierre d'ornement.
Spanish (Petrografía)
pórfido verde [masculine noun]