English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
vibrating plate [correct]; vibrating base plate; vibratory plate compactor
DEF: A unit handled by one man, which is suitable for compaction of soil in a confined space.
OBS: The vibration of the horizontal plate, some 1 by 1.5 m. or larger, fluidizes the soil beneath, enabling the operator to push the plate in any direction.
OBS: Vibratory compaction with a vibrating sled, baseplate or roller is superior in attaining high unit weights and in compacting to relatively great depths.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
plaque vibrante [correct, feminine noun]; compacteur à plaque vibrante [correct, masculine noun]; plaque lourde vibrante [feminine noun]; vibrateur à plaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque vibrante : Engin de compactage à main agissant par vibration d'une plaque posée sur le sol, et dont le mouvement comporte une composante horizontale de sorte que cet engin est automoteur (à très faible vitesse).
OBS: Les plaques vibrantes ont les mêmes domaines d'emploi que les cylindres vibrants. Toutefois, montées sur des tracteurs équipés de pneus à basse pression, elles peuvent être utilisées sur des sables difficilement compactables avec d'autres engins.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción)
compactador de placa vibrante [masculine noun]