English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
video board [correct]; videoboard [correct]; video card [correct]; video controller board [correct]; video controller [correct]; video adapter; video adaptor; video adapter board; video adaptor card; video display adaptor
DEF: The hardware and ROM software that controls the video display characteristics -- usually either monochrome, color graphics [CGA], video graphics array [VGA] or Hercules.
CONT: Running on Macintosh computers connected to laserdisc players by means of a videoboard (a special-purpose processor that slots into the computer), the "Sight and Sound" programme allows users to investigate the history of Thorn EMI's contributions to the development of stereo audio, radar, computer assisted tomography (body scanning), television, lighting, and record, film and video entertainments. Laserdisc is still the best way of integrating broadcast-quality full-motion video into hypermedia programmes.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
carte vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; carte de capture d'images [correct, feminine noun]; carte d'acquisition d'images [correct, feminine noun]; adaptateur vidéo [masculine noun]
DEF: Extension matérielle permettant de récupérer sur PC des images vidéo ou télé pour les lire et les convertir en vue d'une exploitation ultérieure.
CONT: Le bac calculateur contient trois cartes standard IEEE 796 : une carte processeur [...], une carte mémoire [...], une carte vidéo pour la visualisation sur l'écran soit d'une image 256 x 256 pixels à 16 niveaux de couleur soit d'une image 256 x 512 pixels à quatre niveaux de couleur.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
adaptador de vídeo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: adaptador de vídeo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.