English (Sociology of Women; Genitourinary Tract; Medical and Hospital Organization)
obstetric violence [correct]; obstetrical violence [correct]
DEF: … the appropriation of a woman's body and reproductive processes by health personnel, in the form of dehumanizing treatment, abusive medicalization and pathologization of natural processes, involving a woman's loss of autonomy and of the capacity to freely make her own decisions about her body and her sexuality, which has negative consequences for a woman's quality of life.
French (Sociologie des femmes; Appareil génito-urinaire; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
violence obstétricale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la violence obstétricale fait référence à des agressions physiques, de l'humiliation, des agressions verbales, des procédures médicales imposées de manière coercitive ou effectuées sans le consentement de la parturiente, un bris de confidentialité, une absence de consentement pleinement éclairé et une violation de l'intimité [...]
Spanish (Sociología de la mujer; Aparato genitourinario; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
violencia obstétrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma específica de violencia ejercida por profesionales de la salud (predominantemente médicos y personal de enfermería) hacia las mujeres embarazadas, en labor de parto y el puerperio.