English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
vitamin A [correct]; retinol [correct]
DEF: A vitamin that plays an important role with respect to vision, mucosa and skin. It has a protective effect against radicals and thereby a beneficial effect on certain cancers. Its source may be animal (liver, egg yolk, butter, fat fish, whole milk) or vegetable, in which case it is provitamin A (colored vegetables and fruits).
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
vitamine A [correct, feminine noun]; rétinol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitamine jouant un rôle important au niveau de la vision, des muqueuses et de la peau, exerçant une action protectrice contre les radicaux libres et agissant ainsi de façon bénéfique sur certains cancers. Elle peut être d'origine animale (foie, jaune d'œuf, beurre, poissons gras, lait entier) ou végétale. Il s'agit alors de provitamine A (légumes et fruits colorés).
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
vitamina A [correct, feminine noun]; retinol [correct, masculine noun]