English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry; Food Industries; Dietetics)
vitamin [correct]; vitamine [correct]
DEF: General term for a number of unrelated organic substances that occur in many foods in small amounts and that are necessary in trace amounts for the normal metabolic functioning of the body. They may be water-soluble or fat-soluble.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
vitamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désigne, au sens large, des molécules organiques indispensables en petite quantité dans l'alimentation des animaux supérieurs et de l'Homme, lesquels ont perdu l'aptitude à les synthétiser eux-mêmes.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
vitamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moléculas orgánicas esenciales en dosis pequeñas para el metabolismo, crecimiento y desarrollo del cuerpo.
OBS: Sustancia indispensable que los organismos animales no pueden sintetizar y que actúa en cantidades muy pequeñas.