English (Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
vitamin E [correct]; alpha-tocopherol [correct]; antisterility vitamin [correct]; 5,7,8-trimethyltocol [correct]
CONT: Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant, protecting fats in the body from being broken down by oxygen. [also alpha-tocopherol 60 jan]
CONT: Vitamin E ... [is found] largely in plant materials. Some of the richest sources are seed germ oils, alfalfa, and lettuce ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
vitamine E [correct, feminine noun]; alpha-tocophérol [correct, masculine noun]; vitamine de fertilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Complexe vitaminique constitué par plusieurs formes de tocophérol.
CONT: Le plus actif [des tocophérols] est l'alpha-tocophérol qui existe sous forme naturelle dans les germes de blé, les huiles végétales et les feuilles vertes.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
vitamina E [correct, feminine noun]