English (Meteorology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
air velocity [correct]
DEF: The rate of displacement of air or gas at a specific location.
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vitesse de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d'écoulement de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de déplacement de l'air [feminine noun]