English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
exhaust speed
OBS: He observed that liquid fuels would provide a higher exhaust speed (hence greater reaction).
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
vitesse d'éjection [feminine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau mélange [de propergols] permettrait une plus grande vitesse d'éjection d'où une poussée plus forte.