English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
endurance speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The nautical miles per hour a ship will travel through the water under average conditions of hull, sea in temperate weather, and wartime readiness. Endurance speeds in each case will correspond with specific engine speeds.
OBS: endurance speed : term and definition stadardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
vitesse d'endurance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de milles nautiques par heure qu'un navire peut parcourir sur l'eau dans des conditions moyennes de salissure de coque, de mer par temps modéré et de préparation au combat. Dans chaque cas les vitesses d'endurance doivent correspondre à une allure définie des machines.
OBS: vitesse d'endurance : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
velocidad de marcha en condiciones de combate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Millas náuticas por hora a las que un buque viaja en condiciones normales del casco, del mar y ambiente, en tiempo de guerra. Esta velocidad depende en cada caso de la velocidad que puedan conseguir sus motores.