English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets)
terminal velocity [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Hypothetical maximum speed a body could attain along a specified flight path under given conditions of weight and thrust if diving through an unlimited distance in air of specified uniform density.
OBS: terminal velocity: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes)
vitesse limite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse maximale théorique qu'un corps atteindrait sur une trajectoire déterminée, dans des conditions données de poids et de poussée, s'il poursuivait sa chute indéfiniment dans une atmosphère de densité uniforme.
OBS: vitesse limite : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Misiles y cohetes)
velocidad límite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad máxima hipotética que un cuerpo podría alcanzar durante una determinada ruta de vuelo en unas condiciones determinadas de peso y empuje si hace un picado de longitud indefinida en aire de densidad específica uniforme.