English (Radio Waves)
velocity of propagation [correct]; travel velocity
CONT: Omega navigation ... can be realized when synchronized signals having a known velocity of propagation are transmitted from at least three known points.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
vitesse de propagation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conditions nécessaires à la localisation en VLF: (...) - vitesse de propagation connue et stable pour obtenir la précision voulue de localisation: nécessité de correction des anomalies de propagation; (...)