English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
closing speed [correct, officially approved]; rate of closing
CONT: The rate(s) of closing. This factor takes into account the speed with which the amount of clear airspace between any two aircraft is decreasing. Its effect is directly proportional to the length of time over which it operates, i.e., to the distance between reporting points. (att.).
OBS: closing speed: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de rapprochement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vitesses de rapprochement. Ce facteur fait intervenir la vitesse de décroissance de l'espace aérien libre entre deux aéronefs. Son effet est directement proportionnel à sa durée d'application, c'est-à-dire à la distance entre points de compte rendu. (sup.).
OBS: vitesse de rapprochement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad de acercamiento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Prevención de colisiones.
OBS: velocidad de acercamiento : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).