English (Hoisting and Lifting; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
hoisting speed [correct]; line speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the safe working load is lifted.
DEF: Speed in feet per minute of a single wire rope, based on the full-load engine speed, with specified lagging diameter.
CONT: The 1985 Paceco 1310 crane has a 200-horsepower electric motor, and is rated at 40 long tons with a line speed of 156 feet per minute.
French (Levage; Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
vitesse de levage [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de remontée [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle la charge nominale est levée.
CONT: Vitesse de descente. Limiter la vitesse de descente des charges. Ne pas dépasser, pour une même charge, la vitesse de levage. La vitesse de levage d'une grue de 30 tonnes est d'environ de 18 pieds à la minute pour une charge connue. Le fait d'arrêter la charge à une telle vitesse, sur une courte distance, peut doubler la force s'exerçant sur les élingues et sur la grue.