English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
separation velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity at which a space vehicle is moving when some part or section is separated from it.
CONT: When the spin table rpm has been verified and the proper point in the parking orbit has been reached, redundant, debris-free, explosive bolt cutters are fired upon command from the electrical ASE (airborne support equipment) to separate the band clamp (which is mechanically retained on the spin table), and the springs provide the thrust to attain a separation velocity of approximately 3 feet per second.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
vitesse de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces deux parties sont reliées par un dispositif pyrotechnique et des ressorts montés à l'intérieur de la partie inférieure pour imprimer une vitesse de séparation à la partie supérieure.