English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
separation flow rate [correct]; downward flow rate
CONT: The separation or downward flow rate of the water used in the flotation units varies according to the nature of the suspensions to be treated and also according to the method of generation and distribution of the microbubbles.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse descensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de séparation ou vitesse descensionnelle de l'eau adoptée dans les flottateurs varie suivant la nature des suspensions à traiter et également suivant le mode de génération et de distribution des microbulles.