English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
assault and battery [correct]
OBS: In certain jurisdictions, assault and battery are often paired together as one offense. The reason for this is, when someone commits battery they usually have the intent to harm, and threaten the person before committing the physical act. [...] common defenses to assault and battery charges include self-defense, defense of others, or defense of property.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
voie de fait et batterie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; voie de fait et acte de violence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La voie de fait et batterie est l'une des trois atteintes à la personne de la common law. Le délit constitue un délit particulier distinct de ses deux composantes.
OBS: voie de fait et batterie; voie de fait et acte de violence : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: voie de fait et batterie : terme employé au pluriel (voies de fait et batterie) dans le Mini-lexique sur la violence familiale et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Infracciones y crímenes)
agresión con lesiones [correct, feminine noun]