English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
choke [correct, noun]; choke valve [correct]; air choke valve
DEF: Valve, usually of the butterfly type, in the air-intake passage to the carburator of a gasoline engine [which] controls the volume of air drawn in to mix with the gasoline and forms the fuel-air mixture.
CONT: When the engine is cold, the choke is closed, so that the mixture is rich in gasoline; as the engine warms up, the choke is opened, reducing the richness of the mixture.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet de départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet d'air [correct, masculine noun]; étrangleur [correct, masculine noun]; enrichisseur [correct, masculine noun]; doseur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; papillon d'air [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Volet servant à limiter l'admission de l'air afin d'enrichir le mélange gazeux.
CONT: [...] pour obtenir le départ à froid, [il faut] prévoir une richesse accrue du dosage. On la réalise [...] par des dispositifs de départ enrichissant le mélange en diminuant l'entrée d'air (volets de départ que l'on ferme au moment du démarrage [...] ).
OBS: volet de départ : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
estrangulador de aire [masculine noun]