English (Genetics)
vpx gene [correct]
CONT: A real difference in pathogenicity between HIV-1 and HIV-2 could be significant, and it would be important to determine its molecular basis. The two viruses infect the same populations of cells, binding the same CD4 receptor, but there are some differences in their genetic material and therefore in proteins. One of the most obvious is the presence in HIV-1 of the vpu gene, which is absent in HIV-(and in SIV, for that matter). Perhaps the product of this gene, a small 16-kilodalton peptide, enpathogenicity. Similarly, HIV-2 and SIV contain the vpx gene; HIV-1 does not. If this gene's 12-kilodalton product somehow slows the proliferation or spread of the virus or reduces its ability cells, that too could help to explain why HIV-2 and SIV appear to be less regularly pathogenic than HIV-1.
French (Génétique)
gène vpx [correct, masculine noun]; vpx [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organisation du génome du HIV est plus complexe que celle des autres rétrovirus. En plus des gènes dits de structure, gag, pol et env, qui produisent les constituants de la particule virale, on trouve plusieurs gènes, plus petits situés entre les gènes pol et env. Cette région comporte le gène vif, qui est le plus grand de cette partie du génome, le gène vpr, et le gène vpx chez HIV-2 et SIV, les premiers segments des gènes encodant les protéines régulatrices Tat et Rev ainsi que dans certains isolats, le gène vpu. Un autre gène unique au virus du groupe HIV, nef, est situé dans la partie terminale du génome, après le gène env chevauchant le LTR de droite.