English (Chemistry; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
water of crystallization [correct]
DEF: The water that combines with salts when they crystallize.
OBS: It is a definite quantity and a molecular constituent of the crystalline compound. ... It is given off by the crystals containing it upon heating.
French (Chimie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
eau de cristallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] eau existant en proportion définie dans certaines substances cristallisées et qui peut s'éliminer sans destruction de l'édifice pour donner le composé anhydre correspondant.
CONT: L'eau [...] de cristallisation [...] fait partie de la maille cristalline.
Spanish (Química; Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
agua de cristalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que se encuentra ocupando los espacios de la red cristalina de un compuesto, y que puede eliminarse sin provocar su descomposición.