English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
watercolor [correct]; watercolour [correct]
DEF: Paint in which the pigment is dissolved in water and bound by a colloid agent so that it adheres to the working surface when applied with the brush.
CONT: Watercolour may be transparent or opaque and is usually applied to paper, but sometimes also to such materials as silk or vellum. The term arises because, in varying degrees, water is always used in the largest proportion and, in the purest application of the medium, twice-both to mix pigments and to dilute the colours ...
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
aquarelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peinture à la détrempe dans laquelle les couleurs, solubles dans l'eau additionnée de gomme arabique ou d'une substance chimique en tenant lieu, sont appliquées sur un support de papier ou de carton.