English (Painting (Arts))
watercolor [correct]; watercolour [correct]; water-colour [correct, Great Britain]; water painting
DEF: A design or picture executed with a paint in which the pigment is dissolved in water and bound by a colloid agent so that it adheres to the working surface when applied with the brush.
French (Peinture (Arts))
aquarelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Œuvre obtenue à l'aide d'une peinture légère, délayée à l'eau, appliquée sur un papier spécial (papier-torchon).