English (Dentistry)
wax [correct]; dental wax [correct]
DEF: A substance of complex chemical form, used in dentistry in many variations for various purposes.
OBS: In general, waxes become soft and plastic when warmed, more resistant to molding when chilled or cold, are not soluble in water, are soluble in ether or chloroform.
French (Dentisterie)
cire dentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «cire dentaire» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Odontología)
cera dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de sustancias o combinaciones de sustancias diseñadas con propiedades generales y termoplásticas similares a las de las ceras naturales y especialmente preparadas y/o presentadas para uso en la práctica de la odontología y/o sus procedimientos asociados.