English (Diamond Industry)
wax [correct]
DEF: A lubricant applied to the spindle to prevent whistling and overheating.
CONT: When a spindle starts to "whistle," which often happens, one needs to put a little oil or wax on the points or bearings.
French (Industrie diamantaire)
cire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Quand un plateau siffle, ce qui arrive assez souvent, il suffit de mettre un peu d'huile ou de bougie grasse sur les pointes ou sur les coussinets pour faire cesser cet inconvénient.