English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
ski wax [correct]; wax [correct, noun]
CONT: Various waxes, depending on temperature and snow conditions, are used on the bottoms of skis to prevent snow from sticking to them.
CONT: The purpose of using wax is to reduce the friction between the bottom of the skis and the snow.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
fart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance dont on enduit la semelle des skis pour les empêcher d'adhérer à la neige et améliorer la glisse.