English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
synthetic wax [correct]; wax [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A range of low-temperature-melting, low-molecular-mass solid aliphatic hydrocarbons.
OBS: Waxes are commonly used in hot-melt adhesives, mainly to lower cost and reduce viscosity. Properties affected by the waxes are blocking characteristics, softening point, bonding range and cohesive strength. Waxes are obtained as a by-product of either oil refining or polyethylene production. The waxes mainly used are paraffin wax and microcrystalline wax.
OBS: wax: a generic term that can be used as a synonym only when the context focuses on synthetic wax.
OBS: wax: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
cire synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; cire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gamme d'hydrocarbures aliphatiques solides de faible masse moléculaire, ayant une plage de fusion à basse température.
OBS: Les cires sont couramment utilisées dans les adhésifs thermofusibles, principalement pour réduire le coût et la viscosité. Les propriétés affectées par les cires sont les caractéristiques de blocage, le point de ramollissement, la plage de collage et la force de cohésion. Les cires sont obtenues en tant que sous-produit de raffinage du pétrole ou de production du polyéthylène. Les principales cires utilisées sont la paraffine et la cire microcristalline.
OBS: cire : terme générique qui peut être utilisé comme synonyme uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur la cire synthétique.
OBS: cire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.