English (Food Additives; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons; White Products (Petroleum); Chemistry)
paraffin wax [correct, standardized]; paraffin [correct]; hard paraffin [correct]; wax [see observation]
DEF: A translucent or white, odorless mass obtained as a by-product of oil. Used in medicine and pharmacy (wound dressings, ointments). A defoaming agent in the sugar industry, coating of fruits and vegetables, etc.
CONT: When fully refined, paraffin wax has a low oil content and a rather marked crystalline structure, without odour and taste.
OBS: "Wax" is often used as synonym for "paraffin", although it has a broader meaning than the latter.
OBS: paraffin wax: term standardized by ISO.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques; Produits blancs (Pétrole); Chimie)
paraffine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cire de paraffine [correct, feminine noun]; paraffine dure [feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'hydrocarbures solides [...] caractérisés par leur neutralité chimique. [Elle] est blanche, translucide, insipide, inodore, onctueuse. Fabriquée à partir des huiles de pétrole, [elle] est autorisée pour l'enrobage des fruits et légumes et pour le glaçage de la croûte des fromages.
CONT: Quand elle est entièrement raffinée, la paraffine a une faible teneur en huile et une structure cristalline assez marquée, sans odeur ni goût.
OBS: S'emploie aussi en médecine et en pharmacie (pansements, pommades).
OBS: paraffine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos; Productos blancos (Petróleo); Química)
cera de parafina [correct, feminine noun]; parafina dura [feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido blanco traslúcido, inodoro e insípido, formado por una mezcla de hidrocarburos sólidos de alto peso molecular.