English (Ports)
wintering port [correct]; winter harbour
CONT: While the Splipway appears much like a wintering port, is has the major advantage of immediate access to specialist subcontractors who can meet all required survey and maintenance requirements of commercial vessel and large pleasure craft owners.
French (Ports)
port d'hivernage [masculine noun]