English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Fatty Substances (Food))
winterisation [correct]; winterization [correct]; winterizing [correct]
DEF: Chilling of edible oils to remove the more saturated glycerides so that the oil remains clear at low temperatures.
CONT: Crystallization, or winterization, of cottonseed oil is required for the production of salad oil to prevent solidification or crystallization at refrigerator temperatures. Refined and bleached oil is gradually chilled during a period of about 36 hr to 42 [degrees F] to crystallize the more solid glycerides. Solids are filtered out and the oil deodorized. Cottonseed oil is sometimes winterized in the extraction solvent.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
demargarination [correct, feminine noun]; frigélisation [correct, feminine noun]; fractionnement [correct, feminine noun]; wintérisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Refroidissement des huiles alimentaires pour en séparer certains composants qui provoqueraient le figeage par temps froid ou dans le réfrigérateur.
CONT: L'huile raffinée est ensuite blanchie pour en extraire les pigments colorés et la chlorophylle et est frigélisée au besoin. La frigélisation empêche l'huile de devenir trouble lorsqu'elle est refroidie.