English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Interior Covering Materials; Floors and Ceilings)
strip flooring [correct]; wood strip flooring
DEF: Wood flooring consisting of narrow, matched strips.
CONT: Strip floorings over wood subfloors placed diagonally on wood joists are widely used to serve as both structural and surface floors.
CONT: Many hardwood species are used to manufacture strip flooring, but the more common ones are maple, birch, beech, red and white oak, and walnut.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Revêtements intérieurs; Planchers et plafonds)
parquet en lames [correct, masculine noun]; parquet à lames [correct, masculine noun]; parquet à lames massives [correct, masculine noun]; parquet massif [correct, masculine noun]; parquet traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; parquet en lames de bois [masculine noun]; parquet à lames de bois [masculine noun]
CONT: Le parquet traditionnel est formé de lames de chêne, de châtaignier, de pin ou de sapin, plus rarement de hêtre [...] assemblés par rainure et languette, tant sur chant qu'en bout. [...] Les lames sont posées et fixées sur des lambourdes suivant plusieurs types classiques [...]