English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
worker [correct]; worker cylinder [correct]
CONT: Fibers carried on the main cylinders [of the card] are caught and detached in part by a small worker cylinder. These fibers are then stripped from the worker cylinder by another cylinder and returned to the main cylinder.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
travailleur [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre travailleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre qui carde les fibres dans une carde à rouleaux en association avec le tambour principal de la carde.