English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
active bobbin [correct]; worker [correct]; weaver [correct]
CONT: The bobbins are filled with thread, and half of them, when attached to the pillow, hang downwards, and are called hangers or passive bobbins, as they take no active part in the making of the fabric. The other half are called workers or active bobbins, and these work from side to side of the pattern, over and under the passive bobbins, and make the lace.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
meneur [correct, masculine noun]; voyageur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épingles placées le long du mat du bas de la dentelle sont situées [...] entre les épingles du fond pour que les meneurs puissent poursuivre le zigzag [...] Le meneur traverse le mat vers le fond [...] Le nouveau meneur est la paire de droite venant de l'épingle du fond.