English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
x-ray powder diffraction analysis [correct]; XRPD analysis [correct]
CONT: X-ray powder diffraction analysis (XRPD) was proven to be a very powerful tool for the study of "green stone" Neolithic axes and other artifacts. The amount of material to be sampled can be reduced to a few milligrams, thus making it a quasi-non destructive method. ... If the dimension of an object is adequate (up to 60 cm in bulk, depending upon the shape) it can be directly analyzed, by XRPD, without sampling. Even a rough, irregular surface, both on flat and bent objects, is suitable for the analysis. The XRPD analysis is, therefore, totally non-destructive and is obviously very adapt to analyze many different materials, such as pigments, stones, ceramics, metals, patinas, salts efflorescences etc.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
analyse des poudres par diffraction de rayons X [feminine noun]; analyse par diffraction des rayons X sur poudres [feminine noun]; analyse DRX sur poudres [feminine noun]; analyse DRX des poudres [feminine noun]
CONT: Scintag X'TRA est un nouveau système d'analyse des poudres par diffraction de rayons X (XRD).
OBS: Les techniques analytiques : [...] Diffraction des rayons X sur poudres et sur cristaux.
OBS: En français, rayons X ne prend pas de trait d'union.