English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
attractive zone
OBS: Interaction between charged particles is the key to the electrorheological effect. A particle that has a positively charged pole and a negatively charged pole can either repel or attract another particle polarized in the same manner. When particles are side by side, the repulsion between like poles forces them apart. When particles align vertically, the attraction between unlike poles brings them together. ... a polarized particle in the repulsive zone of another particle circles around into the attractive zone. If many polarized particles suspended in a fluid interact in this way, the particles will form chains, and the fluid will exhibit the electrorheological effect; that is, the fluid will thicken or even solidify.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
zone attractive [feminine noun]
OBS: L'interaction entre particules chargées est la clef de l'effet électro-rhéologique. une particule possédant un pôle de charge positive et un pôle de charge négative peut, ou bien attirer, ou bien repousser une particule identiquement polarisée. Quand ces particules sont côte à côte, la répulsion entre les pôles de même charge les éloigne les unes des autres. Quand elles sont alignées verticalement, l'attraction entre pôles de charges opposées les rapproche. [...] une particule polarisée, située dans la zone répulsive d'une autre particule, bascule dans la zone attractive. Si de nombreuses particules polarisées en suspension dans un fluide interagissent de la sorte, les particules s'alignent en chaînes, et le fluide aura les qualités électro-rhéologiques, c'est-à-dire qu'il s'épaissira ou même de solidifiera.