English (Airport Runways and Areas)
touchdown zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TDZ [correct, standardized, officially approved]; touchdown area; touch-down area
DEF: The portion of a runway, beyond the threshold, where it is intended landing aeroplanes first contact the runway.
OBS: touchdown zone: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: touchdown zone; TDZ: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
zone de toucher des roues [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; zone de posé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone de poser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TDZ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TDZ; zone de contact [feminine noun]; zone de prise de contact [feminine noun]; aire de prise de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la piste, située au-delà du seuil, où il est prévu que les avions qui atterrissent entrent en contact avec la piste.
OBS: zone de posé : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de toucher des roues : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: zone de toucher des roues; zone de poser; TDZ : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
zona de toma de contacto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zona de toma de tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la pista, situada después del umbral, destinada a que los aviones que aterrizan hagan el primer contacto con la pista.
OBS: zona de toma de contacto: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).