English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General); Environment)
interface; zone of contact
OBS: The term "coast" quite generally refers to the interface between land and sea ... [Phytosociology - Braun - Blanquet; Geography - Botany - Scoggan.]
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Environnement)
zone de contact [feminine noun]