English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
control zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CTR [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CTZ [correct, NATO]; CZ [correct]
DEF: A controlled airspace extending upwards from the surface of the earth to a specified upper limit.
OBS: control zone: term standardized by NATO and the British Standards Institution.
OBS: CTR: abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: control zone; CTR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CTR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CTZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CZ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé s'étendant verticalement à partir de la surface jusqu'à une limite supérieure spécifiée.
OBS: zone de contrôle : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de contrôle; CTR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
zona de control [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CTR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo controlado que se extiende hacia arriba desde la superficie terrestre hasta un límite superior especificado.
OBS: zona de control; CTR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).