English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
key field [correct]; control field
DEF: A field in a record or segment that contains the value of a key to that record.
OBS: The key field may contain the value of either a primary key or secondary key.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
zone de contrôle [feminine noun]; champ clé [masculine noun]; champ de contrôle [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
campo de control [correct, masculine noun]; zona de control [correct, feminine noun]; campo de clave [correct, masculine noun]; campo clave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo de una base de datos cuyo contenido es único y, por lo tanto, identifica cada registro.
OBS: campo de control; campo clave: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.