English (Computer Programs and Programming; Informatics)
control area [correct, standardized]; control zone [correct]
DEF: A storage area used by a program to hold control information.
OBS: control area: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatique)
zone de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de mémoire utilisée par un programme pour stocker des informations de contrôle.
OBS: zone de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Informática)
área de control [correct, feminine noun]; zona de instrucciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de memoria usada por un programa de computador para mantener información de control o de comandos.