English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trigger zone [correct]
DEF: Any area of hyperexcitability, stimulation of which will precipitate a specific response such as the lancinating pain of trigeminal neuralgia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
zone détente [correct, feminine noun]; zone de déclic [correct, feminine noun]; zone de déclenchement [correct, feminine noun]; zone gâchette [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone particulière, souvent peu étendue, dont la stimulation même légère peut déclencher des douleurs en éclairs, souvent en salves.
OBS: Zone gâchette : synonyme impropre.
OBS: Le terme "zone détente" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
zona gatillo [correct, feminine noun]