English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cone effect area [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A cone effect area based upon [a] cone of ambiguity ... has been used in determining the areas both by calculation and plotting methods as described in Sections 2 and 3 ...
OBS: Radio aids.
OBS: cone effect area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone d'effet de cône [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'influence du cône [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une zone d'effet de cône fondée sur un cône d'ambiguïté [...] a été utilisée pour déterminer les aires selon les méthodes de calcul et de tracé décrites aux Sections 2 et 4 [...]
OBS: Aides radio.
OBS: zone d'effet de cône; zone d'influence du cône : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
área de efecto de cono [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área de efecto de cono : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).