English (CBRNE Weapons)
rupture zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The region immediately adjacent to the crater boundary in which the stresses produced by the explosion have exceeded the ultimate strength of the medium. It is characterized by the appearance of numerous radial cracks of various sizes.
OBS: rupture zone: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
zone de rupture [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Région immédiatement voisine de la limite des cratères, dans laquelle les contraintes résultant d'une explosion ont dépassé la résistance-limite du matériau. Elle est caractérisée par l'apparition de nombreuses crevasses radiales de dimensions variées.
OBS: zone de rupture : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
zona de ruptura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona adyacente al borde del cráter en la que las tensiones producidas por la explosión han superado la resistencia de los materiales del medio. Se caracteriza por la aparición de numerosas fallas radiales de varios tamaños.