English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Police; Emergency Management)
quadrant search [correct]; zone search [correct]; zone method [correct]; zone search method [correct]
DEF: A search method in which the ... scene is divided into smaller sections (zones or quadrants) and team members are assigned to search each section.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Police; Gestion des urgences)
recherche par quadrant [correct, feminine noun]; recherche par zone [correct, feminine noun]