English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
separation zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area between two adjacent horizontal or vertical areas into which units are not to proceed unless certain safety measures can be fulfilled.
OBS: separation zone: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone de séparation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Région située entre deux régions adjacentes verticales ou horizontales dans laquelle les unités ne peuvent pas intervenir à moins que certaines mesures de sécurité ne soient remplies.
OBS: zone de séparation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
zona de separación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Area situada entre dos zonas verticales u horizontales, en la que no pueden intervenir las unidades a menos que se cumplan ciertas medidas de seguridad.