English (War and Peace (International Law); Diplomacy; International Relations)
area of separation [correct]; AOS [correct]; buffer zone [correct]
DEF: Area between the forward line of the parties, into which they have agreed not to deploy military forces and which may be placed under the control of a peacekeeping observer group.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
zone de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; ZS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inspection des zones de forces et armements limités est assurée par des observateurs de l'Organisme des Nations Unies chargée de la surveillance de la trêve en Palestine (ONUST) qui tiennent onze postes dans la zone de séparation.