English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
mat burn [correct]
CONT: Mat burn is a line or mark, typically a darkening, caused when an acidic mat has been in contact with a work on paper.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
brunissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement de couleur d'un papier qui tourne au brun, causé par la migration de l'acidité d'un matériau en contact.