English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Solid Fossil Fuels)
highmoor peat [correct]; moorland peat [correct]; moor peat [correct]; bog peat [correct]; moss peat [correct]; peat moss [correct]
DEF: Peat occurring on high moors and formed predominantly of moss, such as sphagnum.
OBS: Its moisture content is derived from rain water rather than from ground water, and is acidic. Ash and nitrogen contents are low, and cellulose content is high.
OBS: Moss peat, usually referred to as "peat moss" ... consists of visible fibers of sphagnum, hypnum, and other mosses.
French (Tourbières; Combustibles fossiles solides)
tourbe mousseuse [correct, feminine noun]; tourbe de mousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tourbe mousseuse [...] se forme dans les dépressions riches en eau lorsque les précipitations annuelles atteignent 700-1150 ml et que la température ne dépasse pas une moyenne annuelle de 10 °C. Si l'eau souterraine est épuisée, la tourbière dépend alors de la précipitation.
CONT: Sous le tapis des Sphaignes vivantes [dans les tourbières hautes] on trouve une zone couleur blanche : c'est la «tourbe mousseuse», (50 % de carbone).
PHR: Tourbe de mousse de sphaigne.