English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution)
vog [correct]; volcanic smog
DEF: ... a visible haze comprised of gas and an aerosol of tiny particles and acidic droplets, created when sulfur dioxide and other gases chemically interact with sunlight and atmospheric oxygen, moisture, and dust.
OBS: vog: A combination of fog, smog, and volcanic gas ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air)
vog [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «vog», contraction de volcanic smog, désigne une brume visible, émise par une activité volcanique ou hydrothermale. Il s'agit de gaz et d'aérosols de petites particules, de gouttelettes [...] qui interagissent avec le rayonnement solaire, l'oxygène de l'atmosphère, l'humidité et les poussières [...] Un vog est souvent à l'origine de pluies acides.