English (Petrography)
intermediate [correct, adjective]; mediosilicic [correct]
OBS: Intermediate is one subdivision of a widely used system for classifying igneous rocks on the basis of their silica content; the other subdivisions are acidic, basic, and ultrabasic.
French (Pétrographie)
intermédiaire [correct, adjective]
OBS: Le terme de «roches intermédiaires», applicable aux syénites et monzonites, désigne des roches sans excès de silice (pas ou peu de quartz), et sans excès d'alcalis (pas ou peu de feldspathoïdes).