English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
universal pH indicator [correct]; universal indicator [correct]
DEF: ... a blend of pH indicator solutions designed to identify the pH of a solution over a wide range of values.
CONT: There are several different formulas for universal indicators ... A common mixture includes thymol blue, methyl red, bromothymol blue, and phenolphthalein.
CONT: Universal indicator has many different colour changes, from red for strongly acidic solutions to dark purple for strongly alkaline solutions. In the middle, neutral pH 7 is indicated by green.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
indicateur de pH universel [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un indicateur universel est un mélange d'indicateurs dont les points de virage sont étalés de manière à ce que la couleur de la solution varie graduellement sur une large gamme de pH. On peut alors évaluer le pH d'une solution en y versant quelques gouttes de cet indicateur puis en comparant la couleur prise avec une échelle de teinte [...]