English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Ceylon gooseberry [correct]; kitembilla
DEF: A large, bright green bush originating from Sri Lanka. The fruit is round, the size of a muscat grape, purple-red in colour with velvety skin. The fruit is very juicy, sourish and considered the most excellent fruit for jams.
CONT: Dovyalis hebecarpa(Gardner) Warb., Flacourtiaceae, Ceylon gooseberry, or kitembilla :[Sometimes misspelled "Doryalis. "] Shrubs(or small trees to 20’) with arching, spiny branches and with flowers on separate plants. Leaves alternate; petioles woolly and pink; blades simple, 3-nerved at base, with velvety hairs, 2-4" long. Flowers without petals, inconspicuous, clustered in leaf axils. Berries ½-1"(1. 25 to 2. 5 cm) across, with 9 to 12 seeds; skin bitter, thin, orange to dark purple, velvety; pulp luscious, sweet, acidic, purple; and resembling gooseberries in size and flavor. Native to Ceylon and India, this species can be grown in south and central Florida.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
groseillier de Ceylan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dovyalis hebecarpa Warb. Cet arbuste au joli feuillage abondant vert tendre et lancéolé est armé d'épines redoutables qui ont heureusement tendance à disparaître lorsque les plantes vieillissent. Il n'empêche que le nom du genre (Dovyalis) vient du grec «doru» qui signifie lance [;] il pourra donc être utilisé pour constituer des haies défensives efficaces. Il produit en abondance des petits fruits de la taille d'une groseille à maquereaux, pourpre foncé, très riches en vitamine C lorsque mangés crus, mais on peut aussi en faire des gelées ou des boissons.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
grosella de Ceilán [correct, feminine noun]