English (Soil Science)
tufa [correct]; tuff [correct]
DEF: A generic term for any consolidated or cemented deposit that is 50 percent volcanic ash (less than 2 mm) ...
OBS: ... various types of tuff can be recognized based on composition :acidic tuff is predominantly composed of acidic particles; basic tuff is predominantly composed of basic particles.
French (Science du sol)
tuf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation générique s'appliquant à des roches dont la cohésion est intermédiaire entre celle de la terre humide et celle des roches friables.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tosca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Horizonte cementado del suelo.