English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Paper or Paperboard Goods)
pH test paper [correct]; pH indicator paper [correct]; pH paper [correct]
OBS: [pH] paper is used to determine if a solution is acidic, basic or neutral. This is determined by dipping part of the paper into a solution of interest and watching the color change.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Objets en papier ou en carton)
papier indicateur de pH [correct, masculine noun]; papier pH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure à l'aide du papier pH consiste à tremper le papier pH dans la solution dont on veut connaître le pH. Le papier change quasi-instantanément de couleur.