English (Mineralogy)
platinum metals [correct, plural]; platinum minerals [correct, plural]
CONT: Platinum is one of the group of six elements in Group VIII of the Periodic Table which because of numerous resemblances are collectively designated the platinum metals.
OBS: Platinum minerals. Platinum, ruthenium, rhodium, palladium, osmium and iridium are members of a group characterized by high specific gravity, unusual resistance to oxidizing and acidic attack, and high melting point.
French (Minéralogie)
mine du platine [correct, feminine noun]; métaux de la mine de platine [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des six métaux : ruthénium, rhodium, palladium, osmium, iridium et platine.
OBS: Est pris pour «minerai» de platine.
DEF: Métaux rares qui accompagnent le platine dans ses minerais. (Ce sont l'osmium, l'iridium, le palladium, le rhodium et le ruthénium).