English (Food Additives; Botany; Chemistry)
gum arabic [correct]; arabic gum [correct]; gum acacia [correct]; acacia gum [correct]; wattle gum [see observation, Australia]; babul gum [familiar]
OBS: ... the dried exudate of various species of the genus Acacia, subfamily Mimosoideae and family [Fabaceae].
OBS: Structurally, gum arabic is a polysaccharide containing D-galactose, L-arabinose, L-rhamnose and D-gluconic acid.
OBS: Chemically, [it] is a neutral or slightly acidic salt of a complex polysaccharide containing calcium, magnesium, and potassium cations. Its most distinguishing property among the natural gums is its extreme solubility in water.
OBS: wattle gum: Acacias are commonly known as "wattles" in Australia.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Botanique; Chimie)
gomme arabique [correct, feminine noun]; gomme acacia [correct, feminine noun]; gomme d'acacia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Polysaccharide exsudant des acacias, formé de D-galactose, [de] L-arabinose [et de] L-rhamnose.
OBS: [La gomme arabique présente une] très grande solubilité dans l'eau [et est utilisée comme] agent de texture.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Botánica; Química)
goma arábiga [correct, feminine noun]; goma acacia [correct, feminine noun]; goma de babul [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Exudado pegajoso y seco que producen los troncos de la acacia senegal o de otras clases de acacia africana. Color blanco o blanco-amarillento. Soluble en agua, insoluble en alcohol. Atóxico. Combustible.