English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
pyroclastic rock [correct]; pyroclastics [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Any rock consisting of unreworked solid material of whatever size explosively or aerially ejected from a volcanic vent.
CONT: The famous Kiruna iron ores occur above altered acidic pyroclastics which are veined with magnetite.
CONT: Crater facies rocks consist of resedimented volcaniclastic and pyroclastic rocks ...
OBS: As a noun, pyroclastic is plural.
OBS: pyroclastic rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
roche pyroclastique [correct, feminine noun]; pyroclastite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche formée de projections volcaniques.
CONT: Les roches du faciès de cratère sont des pyroclastites et des volcanoclastites resédimentées.
OBS: roche pyroclastique; pyroclastite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.