English (Types of Paper; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
low-quality paper [correct]; poor-quality paper [correct]
CONT: Low-quality paper like newsprint or groundwood is often produced without lignin removal and is therefore acidic and prone to rapid deterioration.
CONT: The poorer quality the paper, the more likely it is to become brittle and darkened with exposure in just ordinary conditions. Pages made from low-quality paper need more protection from light, heat, humidity, and one another.
French (Sortes de papier; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
papier de mauvaise qualité [correct, masculine noun]; papier de piètre qualité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Une des] causes les plus courantes de détérioration des œuvres sur papier [est l'acidité] inhérente des papiers de mauvaise qualité utilisés pour certaines œuvres [...]