English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
acid aerosol [correct]; acidic aerosol [correct]
DEF: [A suspension of] acidic liquid or solid particles small enough to become airborne.
CONT: A high proportion of volcanic aerosol is acidic and there is concern that acidic aerosol may be more severe on the respiratory system than non-acidic aerosol.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
aérosol acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspension de particules acides, liquides ou solides, qui sont suffisamment petites pour être transportées par le mouvement de l'air.