English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Collaboration with the FAO)
extractable residue [correct]
DEF: [The] residue extracted from tissues or biological fluids by means of aqueous acidic or basic media, organic solvents and/or hydrolysis with enzymes(e. g. sulfatase or glucuronidase) to hydrolyze conjugates.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
résidu extractible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu extrait des tissus ou liquides biologiques par des milieux basiques ou acides aqueux, par des solvants organiques et/ou par hydrolyse enzymatique (sulfatase ou glucuronidase, par ex.) pour hydrolyser des conjugués.