English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
tor [correct]
DEF: A pile of rocks, much jointed and usually granitic, exposed to intense weathering, and often assuming peculiar and fantastic shapes.
OBS: e. g., the granite rocks standing as prominent masses on the moors of Devon, and Cornwall, England. Linton suggests that a tor is a residual mass of bedrock resulting from subsurface rotting through the action of acidic ground water penetrating along joint systems, followed by mechanical stripping of loose material.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
tor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tors sont des volumes rocheux de taille hectométrique qui se dressent brusquement, à la façon d'une tour délabrée, au-dessus d'un interfluve calme et large ou à la partie supérieure d'un versant près de la rupture de pente entre la croupe et l'incision de la vallée. [Leurs] arêtes sont émoussées; ils sont enracinés et ne sont donc pas des chaos de boules bien qu'ils puissent supporter quelques boules, mais l'essentiel de leur relief épouse des plans de diaclases souvent quadrangulaires. [...] Fréquents dans les granits et les roches granitoïdes, ils exigent pour se former des roches cohérentes et massives et néanmoins altérables [...]