English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
gastroesophageal reflux disease [correct]; GERD [correct]
DEF: A syndrome due to structural or functional incompetence of the lower esophageal sphincter, which permits retrograde flow of acidic gastric juice into the esophagus.
OBS: Acid reflux can cause peptic esophagitis, ulcer formation, or esophageal stricture. Metaplastic changes in esophageal squamous epithelium, called Barrett’s esophagus, can progress to carcinoma.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
reflux gastroœsophagien pathologique [correct, masculine noun]; reflux gastroesophagien pathologique [correct, masculine noun]; GERD [correct, masculine noun]; GERD
CONT: Les comprimés de Rhoxal-oméprazole (oméprazole) sont indiqués pour le traitement de cas où il est nécessaire de réduire la sécrétion d'acide gastrique, tels que : [...] le reflux gastroesophagien pathologique (GERD), c'est-à-dire brûlures d'estomac et régurgitation.