English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
calnexin [correct]
CONT: Calnexin is a 90 kDa [kiloDaltons] integral membrane protein located primarily in the ER [endoplasmic reticulum]. It contains a long N-terminal calcium-binding domain that extends into the lumen of the ER and a short, acidic cytosolic domain. Calnexin associates with several cell surface proteins as they pass through the ER. Since it also forms complexes with other resident ER proteins involved in the Ca2+-dependent retention of proteins, calnexin may act as a chaperone.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
calnexine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaperonne moléculaire impliquée dans plusieurs processus cruciaux du réticulum endoplasmique incluant le repliement de protéines et le contrôle de qualité.
OBS: Chaperonne : protéine de forme creuse réalisant un chaperon, ou capuchon, pour couvrir une autre protéine, ce qui évite certaines actions indésirables dans les cellules.