English (Pollutants)
acidic pollutant [correct, standardized]; acid pollutant [correct]
CONT: Acid pollutants accumulating in the snowpack have a higher potential for causing deleterious effects on organisms and habitats in areas with higher snowfall than in areas with lower amounts of snow accumulation.
OBS: acidic pollutant : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant acide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] la pollution atmosphérique à proximité de sites industriels revêt un caractère fort complexe et parmi les polluants acides, le SO2 est le constituant majoritaire [...]
OBS: polluant acide : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
contaminante ácido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente contaminante de pH inferior a 7.