English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
agricultural biotechnology [correct]; agricultural biotech [correct]; agriculture biotechnology [correct]; agrobiotechnology [correct]; agro-biotechnology [correct]; agrobiotech [correct]; green biotechnology [correct]; green biotech [correct]
DEF: A range of [techniques], including traditional breeding techniques, that alter living organisms, or parts of organisms, to make or modify products; improve plants or animals; or develop microorganisms for specific agricultural uses.
OBS: Applications : improving crop yield; decreasing requirement for crop inputs like water, fertilizer etc. ;pest resistance incorporation; herbicide tolerance incorporation; tolerance to environmental stresses like drought, acidic or salty soil conditions, cold, heat, etc. ;improving productivity; improving nutritional value; improving shelf life.
OBS: Modern [agricultural] biotechnology today includes the tools of genetic engineering.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
biotechnologie agricole [correct, feminine noun]; agro-biotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]; biotechnologie verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biotechnologie [comprenant] les nouvelles techniques de la biologie moléculaire et de ses applications génétiques [ainsi que] diverses technologies tellesque la manipulation et le transfert de gènes, le typage de l’ADN et le clonage de gènes végétaux et animaux.
CONT: Des entreprises de biotechnologie agricole utilisent la modification génétique de plantes et d'animaux pour combattre les défis croissants que représentent la sécheresse et la malnutrition et pour réduire l'impact environnemental de l'agriculture.
CONT: Les biotechnologies vertes s’appliquent aux domaines de l’agriculture et de l’agroalimentaire.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
agrobiotecnología [correct, feminine noun]; biotecnología agraria [correct, feminine noun]