English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
carboxypolymethylene [correct]; carboxyvinyl polymer; carboxy vinyl polymer
DEF: A white powder, slightly acidic, that reacts with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oils in water.
CONT: Without intending to be limited, a preferred approach is to use a matrix dissolution technology based on acrylic acid polymers. Carbomer is the non-proprietary name for these materials. They are high molecular weight polymers prepared by cross-linking acrylic acids with the likes of allylsucrose or allyl ethers of pentaerythritol. Such polymers also go by the names acritamer or carbopol.
OBS: Used as a thickening, suspending, dispersing, and emulsifying agent in the cosmetic field.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
carboxypolyméthylène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère vinylé avec groupes carboxyles actifs.
OBS: Usage : émulsifiant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza)
carboxipolimetileno [masculine noun]; carbómero [masculine noun]