English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
overfish [correct, verb]
CONT: ... more then 30 percent of the world's fish stocks are likely being exploited at an unsustainable rate. Increasingly efficient fishing methods have made it easier to overfish; warmer and more acidic oceans associated with climate change have also had an impact.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
surpêcher [correct]