English (Speleology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
karstic weathering [correct]; karst weathering [correct]; karstification by meteoric waters [correct]
CONT: The Temala Limestone is a porous rock prone to solution by weakly acidic water such as groundwater and rainfall. These waters circulate trough cracks and pores within the limestone aiding the carbonic acids in these waters to remove the calcium carbonate from the limestone by solution. This process is known as karst weathering.
CONT: The limestone in the region has been impacted by karstic weathering processes. The rate of precipitation had a direct impact on corroding developments.
French (Spéléologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
météorisation karstique [correct, feminine noun]; karstification par les eaux météoriques [correct, feminine noun]