English (Botany; Horticulture)
Washington hawthorn [correct]
DEF: A small, vase-shaped, ornamental tree with clouds of white or pink, single or double flowers, at lilac time. It can grow to 20-30’ high and 15-30’ wide in sun. It has nice autumn foliage and scarlet-orange berries which remain on the tree for a long time. The tree makes a handsome free-standing specimen or several, informally grouped, may be used as a screen or accent. The tree will tolerate poor drainage if necessary and likes some lime in our acidic soil.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
épine petit corail [correct, feminine noun]; épine de Washington [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbuste 2-3 m, à rameaux grêles, épines de 7 cm, port en boule, régulier. Feuilles rouges à l'automne, fleurs blanches, anthères crème, fruits rouges, ovoïdes, petits, très nombreux.