English (Air Pollution)
artificial acid rain [correct]; simulated acid rain [correct]; simulated acidic rain [correct]; simulated acidic precipitation [correct]
CONT: In tests with greenhouse-grown lettuce plants, better growth was obtained by treatment with simulated acidic rain at pH 3. 2 containing high sulfate to nitrate ratios.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pluies acides artificielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pluies acides simulées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; précipitations acides simulées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pluies qui ne sont pas d'origine naturelle, dont le pH et la composition chimique sont exactement connus et qui permettent de connaître la réponse d'un écosystème à un stress acide précis.