English (Geochemistry)
rare-earth-element pattern [correct]; rare-earth element pattern [correct]; rare earth element pattern [correct]; REE pattern [correct, see observation]
CONT: Water-rock interaction in an acidic mine discharge as indicated by rare earth element pattern.
OBS: REE pattern: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
spectre des éléments des terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; spectre des ETR [masculine noun]; spectre des terres rares [see observation, masculine noun]; courbe des terres rares [feminine noun]
CONT: Les spectres des éléments des terres rares (ETR) sont enrichis en ETR légères par rapport aux ETR lourdes ((La/Yb)N : 8,86-46,90).
OBS: spectre des terres rares : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.