English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ruthenium tetroxide [correct]; ruthenium(VIII) oxide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of yellow crystals, sublimes at room temperature, is used as an oxidizing agent.
OBS: «Ruthenium tetroxide» is derived from acidic solution of Ru compounds which are heated with strong oxidizing agents.
OBS: Chemical formula: RuO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétroxyde de ruthénium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le tétroxyde renferme quatre atomes d'oxygène par molécule.
OBS: Formule chimique : RuO4