English (Museums)
acid-free enclosure [correct]
CONT: Books and paper artifacts can be stored in acid-free enclosures to protect them from dust and from damage during handling. Because most papers and boards are acidic and therefore destructive, enclosures for artifacts should be made from acid-free materials.
French (Muséologie)
contenant non acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé de ranger les livres et les œuvres sur papier dans des contenants non acides pour les protéger de la poussière et pour éviter les dommages lorsqu'on les manipule. Les contenants doivent donc être fabriqués à partir de matériaux non acides.