English (Chemistry; Wood Products; Biomass Energy)
pyroligneous acid [correct]; pyracetic acid [correct]; wood vinegar [correct]; wood acid [correct]
DEF: The acidic brown aqueous liquid obtained by condensing the gaseous products of pyrolysis of wood.
CONT: Pyroligneous acid, when distilled, yields wood creosote as a fraction.
French (Chimie; Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
acide pyroligneux [correct, masculine noun]; vinaigre des bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase aqueuse obtenue par condensation des vapeurs provenant de la carbonisation du bois, mélange complexe renfermant en particulier, de l'acide acétique, de l'alcool méthylique et de l'acétone.
Spanish (Química; Productos madereros; Energía de la biomasa)
ácido piroleñoso [masculine noun]