English (Surface Coating (Metals); Aluminum)
chemical conversion coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemically-formed, predominantly oxide, coating produced by exposing aluminium to aqueous alkaline or acidic oxidizing solutions. Most often used to prepare aluminium for painting.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recouvrement des métaux; Aluminium)
couche de conversion chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche à base d'oxyde, formée chimiquement sur l'aluminium au contact de solutions aqueuses oxydantes acides ou alcalines. Souvent employée comme préparation de l'aluminium avant peinture.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.