English (Commercial Establishments)
agency [correct]
DEF: Independent company belonging to the services sector that acts as an agent. Companies that operate in specific sectors such as advertising, travel, transport or customs are traditionally called agencies.
OBS: agency: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of the LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
agence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement commercial indépendant (par exemple une agence de voyages) servant d'intermédiaire pour le traitement de certaines affaires.
OBS: Le terme agence peut aussi désigner un établissement commercial qui représente une entreprise et fonctionne sous son contrôle de même que le local d'un de ces établissements.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales)
agencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa independiente del sector servicios que funciona como intermediario.
CONT: La costumbre ha determinado que se llamen agencias a las empresas que funcionan en unos sectores específicos, como publicidad, viajes, transportes o aduanas.
OBS: agencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.