English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
alpaca fiber [correct]; alpaca fibre [correct]; alpaca [correct]; alpaca hair [correct]
DEF: alpaca fiber: The fleece of an alpaca.
DEF: Alpaca : Fine, long woolly hair of the alpaca, a South American goat-like animal. It is superior to ordinary qualities of sheep's wool.
CONT: Garments made from alpaca fiber were reserved for royalty... In the mid 1800's Sir Titus Salt, a woolen manufacturer from Bradford, England, discovered the wonderful qualities of alpaca fiber. Against his father's advice he accepted a consignment of "alpaca hair" and proceeded to spin and weave it into beautiful alpaca fabric and alpaca products.
CONT: The rarity of alpaca is its only limitation. The world produces less alpaca fiber than almost any other fiber type ... The Incan kings recognized the alpaca’s unique qualities ... The alpaca provides fiber ... to create warm, colorful garments, soft to the touch.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
fibre d'alpaga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre d'origine animale. Poil provenant de l'alpaca (mot péruvien), ruminant voisin du lama et de la vigogne. Cette fibre très fine, douce et soyeuse sert pour la fabrication d'articles de luxe.
CONT: Le cas de la fibre d'alpaga : La collecte, la transformation et la commercialisation associative de la fibre d'alpaga est l'activité de la Central de Cooperativas Alpaqueras de Puno Ltda (CECOALP), fruit organisationnel du projet CECI-Alpaga.