English (Wool Industry)
alpaca [correct]
DEF: Fine, long woolly hair of the alpaca, a South American goat-like animal.
OBS: [Alpaca] is superior to ordinary qualities of sheep’s wool.
French (Industrie lainière)
alpaca [correct, masculine noun]; alpaga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laine de cet animal [l'alpaca].
Spanish (Industria lanera)
alpaca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido elaborado con [la] lana [de la alpaca], más fina, larga y brillante que la de la llama común.
CONT: Con los mejores hilados de alpaca se elaboran telas muy ligeras, de aspecto sedoso, especiales para trajes de verano.