English (Textile Industries)
animal fiber [correct]; animal fibre [correct]
DEF: Animal fibers : Fibers of animal origin such as wool, alpaca, camel hair, and silk.
CONT: Vicuna is the softest coat cloth in the world. The amount of coarse hair to be separated from the soft fibers is negligible and yields the finest animal fiber in the world.
French (Industries du textile)
fibre animale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre d'origine animale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les fibres animales sont de deux espèces : 1) les poils constituant la toison de certains mammifères (mouton, chèvre, chameau, lama, alpaga, vigogne, lapin angora, etc.); 2) les soies qui sont filées des insectes (bombyx du mûrier, soies sauvages, etc.).