English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
alpha factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the oxygen transfer coefficient in mixed liquor to the oxygen transfer coefficient in clean water.
OBS: In an activated sludge plant.
OBS: alpha factor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
facteur alpha [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du coefficient de transfert d'oxygène dans la liqueur mixte au coefficient de transfert d'oxygène dans de l'eau propre.
OBS: Pour une station par boues activées.
OBS: facteur alpha : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
factor alfa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el coeficiente de transferencia de oxígeno en el licor mezclado y el coeficiente de transferencia de oxígeno en agua limpia.
OBS: En una planta de lodos activados.