English (Molecular Biology)
metalloproteinase [correct]
DEF: [An enzyme] mediating the degradation of the extracellular matrix, cartilage formation, the release of tumor necrosis factor alpha, a cytokine involved in inflammatory reactions, in embryogenesis, cell migration, etc.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
métalloprotéinase [correct, feminine noun]; MP [correct]; métalloprotéase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéase ayant pour cofacteur un métal.
CONT: Parmi les métalloprotéases, on trouve des carboxypeptidases à zinc, des aminopeptidases à manganèse ou magnésium, des dipeptidases dont l'activité nécessite du zinc, du manganèse ou du cobalt, etc.