English (Space Physics)
alpha angle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: If the entropy is close to 0, the alpha angle provides the nature or type of the dominant scattering mechanism for that resolution cell. For example, it will idfentify if the scattering is volume, surface or double bounce.
OBS: alpha angle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
angle alpha [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle qui permet d'identifier, pour une cellule de résolution donnée, les mécanismes de diffusion dominants (diffusion volumique, surfacique ou à double rebond), lorsque l'entropie avoisine le zéro.
OBS: angle alpha : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial)
ángulo alfa [correct, masculine noun]