English (Nuclear Physics)
scattering law [correct, standardized]
DEF: The representation of the scattering kernel with a factor accounting for detailed balance extracted.
OBS: scattering law : Commonly written as "S(alpha, β) "where alpha and β depend on the changes in momentum and energy for the thermal neutrons, respectively.
OBS: S(alpha, β): The word "alpha" in the symbol and observation should be replaced by the corresponding small Greek letter.
OBS: scattering law: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Physique nucléaire)
loi de diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation du noyau de l'intégrale de diffusion par collisions, abstraction faite d'un facteur tenant compte du bilan détaillé.
OBS: loi de diffusion : La notation usuelle est «S(alpha, β)» où alpha et β dépendent respectivement des variations de quantité de mouvement et d'énergie des neutrons thermiques.
OBS: S(alpha, β) : Dans le symbole et l'observation, le mot «alpha» devrait être remplacé par la minuscule grecque correspondante.
OBS: loi de diffusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).