English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Spacecraft)
alpha scattering [correct]
DEF: The scattering of Alpha Particles to help reveal the finer structure of the atom(Rutherford's experiment leading to the discovery of the nuclear atom).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Engins spatiaux)
diffusion alpha [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Diffusion et mesure du rayonnement alpha.