English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection; Chemistry)
incoherent inelastic scattering [correct]
CONT: Incoherent inelastic scattering. The most interesting component of thermal scattering is called "incoherent inelastic" because the neutron exchanges energy with the target molecule or crystalline lattice and all the scattered waves are assumed to combine incoherently without interference effects. This component is described in terms of a scattering function called "S of alpha and beta, where alpha and beta are reduced values for momentum transfer and energy transfer, respectively...
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection; Chimie)
diffusion inélastique incohérente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où les liaisons moléculaires ne peuvent plus être négligées, on distingue les trois types suivants de diffusion possibles : la diffusion élastique cohérente; la diffusion inélastique incohérente; la diffusion élastique incohérente [...]