English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
trim sails
DEF: to adjust the sails when the wind changes or the boat alters course.
CONT: Sails are trimmed to the apparent wind (the direction from which the wind seems to be blowing) by tightening or loosening the sheets.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
régler les voiles
DEF: les disposer de manière à ce qu'elles travaillent bien et que le bateau soit équilibré.