English (Road Traffic; Applications of Electronics)
resonant circuit induction loop detector [correct]
OBS: This consists of a loop and a variable condenser in an oscillating circuit. The frequency of the circuit is adjusted so that the circuit is in resonance with an oscillator of constant frequency. A vehicle over the detector loop alters its inductance, causing an alteration in frequency of the oscillating circuit. The difference in frequency between the constant oscillator and the circuit actuates another circuit which closes a relay.
French (Circulation routière; Applications de l'électronique)
détecteur à boucle à induction à circuit résonnant [correct, masculine noun]