English (General Medicine; The Heart)
cardiac concussion [correct]; heart concussion [correct]; concussion of the heart
CONT: Cardiac concussion... is a relatively uncommon and frequently mortal condition... It has well-defined characteristics that clearly distinguish it from cardiac contusion. This last condition occurs far more frequently following blunt thoracic traumas. "Commotio cordis" results from a sudden and blunt impact to the precordial area that alters the normal cardiac electrical activity and causes cardiac arrest or sudden death, without evidence of anatomical and structural cardiac injuries. The impact causing "commotio cordis" is generally of low energy and low speed. Death is caused by a cardiac arrhythmia, and there is evidence that ventricular fibrillation is the most common in fatal cases.
French (Médecine générale; Cœur)
commotion cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]