English (Excavation (Construction))
excavation floor [correct]; excavated bottom [correct]; bottom of the excavation [correct]
CONT: In pervious soils, excavation below the water table usually requires drainage of the site .... In this chapter we shall assume that the water table is normally below the bottom of the excavation ....
CONT: This occurrence [bottom soil that oozes under the sheathing] not only changes the grade of the excavation floor, but alters the distribution of lateral pressures on the sheathing above it.
French (Fouilles (Construction))
fond de fouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déblais sous l'eau. Les travaux de terrassement deviennent plus délicats à exécuter lorsque le fond des fouilles est envahi par des infiltrations ou même lorsqu'on doit s'établir en rivière (...) Dans ce dernier cas, il n'est pas indispensable d'assécher le fond de la fouille.
CONT: Pour éviter des glissements sur les terrains sous-jacents, le fond de fouille doit être horizontal.