English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
effector [correct]
DEF: A metabolite that, when bound to an allosteric enzyme, alters the catalytic activity of the enzyme. It generally alters either the Michaelis constant of the enzyme or the maximum velocity of the reaction.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
effecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite molécule organique qui intervient dans les processus de régulation du métabolisme cellulaire [...] au niveau de l'activité des enzymes, en se combinant avec une enzyme dont il modifie l'affinité pour le substrat.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
efector [correct, masculine noun]