English (IT Security; Artificial Intelligence)
man-in-the-middle attack [correct]; MITM [correct]; MITMA [correct]; person-in-the-middle attack [correct]; PITMA [correct]; PITMA
DEF: An attack where the attacker secretly relays and possibly alters the communication between two parties who believe they are directly communicating with each other.
CONT: A man-in-the-middle attack is difficult to identify and defend against. MITM attacks generally don’t depend on infecting computers on either end of the system. Instead, they depend on controlling the communications equipment between two systems. For example, a malicious router offering free Wi-Fi in a public location may perform a man-in-the-middle attack.
French (Sécurité des TI; Intelligence artificielle)
attaque par interception [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de l'intercepteur [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de l'homme du milieu [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; attaque man-in-the-middle [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque qui a pour but d'intercepter les communications entre deux parties, sans que ni l'une ni l'autre ne puisse se douter que le canal de communication entre elles a été compromis.