English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
waste [correct, noun]
CONT: Technically, waste consists of any act which alters the nature of the land, whether for the better or for the worse, "e. g. ", the conversion of arable land into a woodland or vice versa. Four types of waste must be considered : ameliorating, permissive, voluntary and equitable.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, pp. 103-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dégradation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dégradation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).