English (Ecology (General); Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
forest dynamics [correct]
CONT: Forest dynamics describes the underlying physical and biological forces that shape and change a forest. That is, the continuous state of change that alters the composition and structure of a forest. Two basic elements of forest dynamics are : forest succession(or ecological succession) and forest disturbance.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
dynamique forestière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aménagement écosystémique s'appuie sur une connaissance intime de la dynamique forestière naturelle, qui est caractérisée à la fois par la variabilité à long terme du régime des perturbations (feux, chablis, épidémies d'insectes, etc.) et par les changements dans la structure et la composition des peuplements à la suite de ces perturbations.