English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
compensation circuit [correct]; compensation network [correct]
DEF: A circuit which alters the functioning of another circuit to which applied with the goal of achieving a desired performance; temperature and frequency compensation are the most common.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; circuit d'équilibrage [correct, masculine noun]