English (Geology)
sediment structure [correct]
CONT: In addition, because dredging alters sediment structure, it dilutes cohesive muds, fostering their erosion and dispersal.
French (Géologie)
structure de sédiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, en modifiant la structure des sédiments, le dragage a pour effet de diluer les vases cohésives et d'en favoriser l'érosion et la dispersion.