English (Immunology)
isotype switching [correct]; class switching [correct]; immunoglobulin class switching [correct]; Ig class switching [correct]; heavy-chain class switching [correct]; antibody class switching [correct]
CONT: The first antibodies produced in a humoral immune response are IgM, but activated B cells subsequently undergo isotype switching or class switching to secrete antibodies of different isotypes : IgG [inmunoglobulin G], IgA, and IgE. Isotype switching does not affect antibody specificity significantly, but alters the effector functions that an antibody can engage. Isotype switching occurs by a site-specific recombination involving the deletion of the intervening DNA.
French (Immunologie)
commutation isotypique [correct, feminine noun]; commutation de classe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une cellule B peut associer de nouveaux gènes de chaînes lourdes d'immunoglobulines à son gène V recombiné pour produire un anticorps de même spécificité mais de classe différente.
OBS: Ce processus est aussi retrouvé dans la commutation isotypique générale que l'on observe au cours de la maturation d'une réponse immunitaire.
Spanish (Inmunología)
cambio de clase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso durante el cual una célula plasmática deja de producir anticuerpos de una clase y comienza a producirlos de otro distinta.