English (Offences and crimes; Legal Documents; Biometrics)
impostor [correct]
DEF: A person who applies for and obtains [an identity] document by assuming a false name and identity, or a person who alters his physical appearance to represent himself as another person for the purpose of using that person's [identity] document.
French (Infractions et crimes; Documents juridiques; Biométrie)
imposteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui demande et obtient un document [d'identité] en utilisant un faux nom ou une fausse identité ou qui modifie son apparence physique pour se faire passer pour une autre afin d’utiliser un document [d'identité] lui appartenant.