English (Intelligence (Military); Corporate Security; National and International Security; Economics)
economic espionage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Clandestine or illicit attempts to acquire economic intelligence.
OBS: Every person commits an offence who, at the direction of, for the benefit of or in association with a foreign economic entity, fraudulently and without colour of right and to the detriment of Canada's economic interests, international relations or national defence or security communicates a trade secret to another person, group or organization; or obtains, retains, alters or destroys a trade secret.
OBS: economic espionage: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Économique)
espionnage économique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de moyens clandestins ou illicites pour acquérir des renseignements électroniques.
OBS: Commet une infraction quiconque, frauduleusement et sans apparence de droit, sur l'ordre d'une entité économique étrangère, en collaboration avec elle ou pour son profit et au détriment des intérêts économiques canadiens, des relations internationales ou de la défense ou de la sécurité nationales : soit communique un secret industriel à une personne, à un groupe ou à une organisation; soit obtient, retient, modifie ou détruit un secret industriel.
OBS: espionnage économique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).