English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm criteria [correct]
CONT: The electrical conductivity of the intruder's body alters the dielectric characteristics. The dielectric changes result in a change in the capacitance between the protected item and the reference ground. When the net capacitance change satisfies the alarm criteria, an alarm is activated.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
critère d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]