English (Artificial Intelligence)
genetic operator [correct]
DEF: In a genetic algorithm, an operator that alters the composition of children during reproduction.
CONT: Genetic Algorithms apply genetic operators to the pairs (of classifiers), creating "offspring." Chief among the genetic operators is crossover, which simply exchanges a randomly selected segment between the pairs.
OBS: The other operators, such as mutation and inversion, have lesser roles.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur génétique [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur de recombinaison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage génétique élimine les règles mauvaises et génère de nouvelles règles pour les remplacer. Cette génération s'appuie sur des opérateurs de recombinaison tels que la permutation d'éléments entre deux règles les meilleures, ou le changement de valeurs d'élément au sein d'une meilleure règle.