English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
recovery flap
DEF: A flap, the operation of which so alters the pitching-moment characteristics of an aircraft that recovery from a dive is automatic, or is made easier to the pilot.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
volet de ressource [masculine noun]
DEF: Volet dont la manœuvre modifie le moment de tangage, rendant ainsi la ressource automatique ou plus aisée pour le pilote.