English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
treated diamond [correct]
DEF: A diamond the appearance of which has been altered by any unnatural, post-recovery process such as irradiation or fracture filling.
OBS: treatment : Any process other than cutting and polishing that alters the colour and/or clarity and/or durability of a diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant modifié artificiellement [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant ayant subi un traitement pour en modifier l'aspect, par exemple une exposition aux radiations ou un remplissage des fissures.
OBS: traitement : Tout processus autre que la taille et le polissage qui modifie la couleur et/ou la pureté et/ou la durabilité d'un diamant.