English (Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers; Radio Waves; Electromagnetic Radiation)
waveplate [correct]; wave plate [correct]
DEF: [An] optical device that alters the polarization state of a light wave travelling through it.
OBS: Waveplates are constructed out of a birefringent material (such as quartz or mica), for which the index of refraction is different for different orientations of light passing through it.
French (Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers; Ondes radioélectriques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lame onde [correct, feminine noun]; lame-onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame taillée dans un cristal [ou autre matériau biréfringent], utilisée [...] pour introduire un déphasage connu entre deux composantes de la vibration lumineuse polarisée.