English (Black Products (Petroleum))
contaminant [correct]
DEF: A chemical or fluid that alters the performance of an engineered slurry or treatment fluid.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
impureté [correct, feminine noun]; contaminant [correct, masculine noun]; polluant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'huile usagée contient diverses impuretés : du carbone [...], des matières goudronneuses [...], du carburant [...], des particules métalliques [et] des traces d'acidité [...]