English (Optics; The Eye)
naked eye [correct]; unassisted eye [correct]; unaided eye [correct]
DEF: The eye unaided by an instrument that changes the apparent size or distance of an object or otherwise alters visual powers.
French (Optique; Oeil)
œil nu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Objet visible à l'œil nu, sans l'aide d'aucun instrument d'optique.