English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
compensator control
DEF: A displacement control for variable pumps and motors which alters displacement in response to pressure changes in the system as related to its adjusted pressure setting.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
commande par compensateur de pression [feminine noun]
CONT: La commande par compensateur de pression permet un réglage automatique du débit de la pompe en fonction des besoins du circuit, ceci à une pression préalablement déterminée par le réglage du ressort du compensateur.