English (Legal System; Tort Law (common law); Law of the Sea)
reasonable reliance [correct]
DEF: Particulary in contracts, what a prudent person would believe and act upon if told something by another.
CONT: A legal principle that when an individual represents a material fact to another who alters his position in reasonable reliance on the representation, the first may not deny that the condition or facts exists
OBS: The one who relied can recover damages for the costs of his/her actions or demand performance if the reliance was "reasonable".
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la mer)
acte de confiance raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]; confiance raisonnable [feminine noun]