English (Medical Imaging)
volume rendering [correct]; VR [correct]; volumetric rendering [correct]
CONT: Volume rendering(VR) adjusts the opacity of voxels included in the 3D model according to their tissue characteristics. Unlike the thresholding concept used for SSD [shaded-surface display] rendering, volume rendering does not exclude voxels, but instead alters their appearance so that the 3D model contains the entire volume dataset.
French (Imagerie médicale)
rendu de volume [correct, masculine noun]; rendu volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de post-traitement des données 3D qui fournit des renseignements sur l'ensemble des données volumiques et non seulement sur les données de surface.