English (IT Security)
tampering [correct]
DEF: The unauthorized modification that alters the proper functioning of a cryptographic equipment or system or COMSEC aid in a manner that degrades the security of functionality it provides.
French (Sécurité des TI)
altération [correct, feminine noun]; trafiquage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Modification non autorisée qui change le fonctionnement propre d'un équipement ou d'un système cryptographique ou d'une aide COMSEC d'une manière qui dégrade la sécurité ou les services qu'il fournit.