English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
inversion operator [correct]
DEF: In a genetic algorithm, an operator that alters the positional linkages of bits in a structure by inverting the sequence between two randomly assigned points in a single structure.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opérateur d'inversion [correct, masculine noun]