English (Remote Sensing)
altimetric datum [correct, officially approved]; elevation datum [correct]; elevation information
CONT: Elevation information may be extracted as planimetric features captured in XYZ or as contours, via digital video plotting, or using automated techniques as a regular grid on a 100 to 200 meter spacing.
OBS: elevation datum; altimetric datum : terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: altimetric datum : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
donnée altimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les données altimétriques peuvent normalement être extraites sous forme d'éléments planimétriques suivant XYZ ou en courbes de niveau, par restitution vidéonumérique, ou sous forme de quadrillage régulier à maille de 100 m à 200 m au moyen de techniques automatisées.
OBS: données altimétriques : terme employé généralement au pluriel.
OBS: donnée altimétrique : terme uniformisé par le groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).