English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
simulated approach [correct, standardized]; practice instrument approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument approach procedure(IAP) conducted in visual meteorological conditions(VMC) by an aircraft not on an IFR [instrument flight rules] clearance.
OBS: simulated approach; practice instrument approach: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche simulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; approche aux instruments de pratique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) effectuée en conditions météorologiques de vol à vue (VMC) par un aéronef sans autorisation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments].
OBS: approche simulée; approche aux instruments de pratique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.