English (Air Traffic Control)
final approach clearance
CONT: In the case of a radar initial approach to a final approach fix or position, or a timed approach from a holding fix, or where the procedure specifies NoPT [no procedure turn], no pilot may make a procedure turn unless, when final approach clearance is received, the pilot so advises ATC [air traffic control] and a clearance is received to execute a procedure turn.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation d'approche finale [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, ces instructions du contrôleur, qui comprenaient l'autorisation d'approche finale, alors que l'avion se trouvait toujours à 18 nm de l'aéroport, auraient été inhabituelles dans les circonstances et auraient dû mettre la puce à l'oreille des pilotes comme quoi la situation n'était pas normale ou ne se déroulait pas normalement.