English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
airport advisory service [correct]; AAS [correct]
DEF: A service provided by Flight Service Stations at airports not served by a control tower. This service consists of providing information to arriving and departing aircraft concerning wind direction and speed, favored runway, altimeter setting, pertinent known traffic, pertinent known field conditions, airport taxi routes and traffic patterns, and authorized instrument approach procedures. This information is advisory in nature and does not constitute an ATC [air traffic control] clearance.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service consultatif d'aéroport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAS [masculine noun]
OBS: service consultatif d'aéroport : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) -Opérations aériennes.