English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
visual manoeuvring area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area in which obstacle clearance should be taken into consideration for aircraft carrying out a circling approach.
OBS: visual manoeuvring area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aire de manœuvre à vue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire dans laquelle une marge de franchissement d'obstacles devrait être prise en considération pour les aéronefs qui exécutent une approche indirecte.
OBS: aire de manœuvre à vue : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
área de maniobras visuales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área en la cual hay que tener en cuenta el franqueamiento de obstáculos cuando se trata de aeronaves que llevan a cabo una aproximación en circuito.
OBS: área de maniobras visuales: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).