English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
take-off and early part of the bar clearance [correct]; addressing the bar [correct]
OBS: Addressing the bar. As the jumper approaches the takeoff spot, he gathers or settles down in preparation for an explosive spring.
OBS: The term "addressing the bar" is not often used. The phases of the jump most commonly described are : the approach, takeoff, bar clearance, and landing.
OBS: High jump and pole vault.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
attaque de la barre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attaque de la barre dure jusqu'à ce que le sauteur qui a lancé sa jambe libre ait celle-ci engagée au-dessus de la latte.
OBS: Saut en hauteur et à la perche.