English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pre-operational data [correct]
CONT: An ideal impact study design would incorporate replication and controls both in space and time. However, "The experimental approach suffers from the fact that there is not true replication. A pseudo design is proposed, employing pre-operational data on a site and a control area, contrasted to post-operational data on both areas, and substituting replication in time for true replicate areas. "
OBS: See also "pre-project data".
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
données antérieures au projet [feminine noun, plural]; données précédant la mise en service [feminine noun, plural]; données préliminaires [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: "Données préliminaires" (à la phase d'exploitation du projet).