English (Road Traffic)
comprehensive traffic management [correct]
DEF: The systematic approach to the management, provision and engineering design of transport facilities in an area in order to allow the safe and efficient overall movement of people and goods with proper regard to the environment.
OBS: comprehensive traffic management: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
gestion rationnelle du trafic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche systématique de l'organisation et des projets techniques de transports dans une zone, en vue d'obtenir la sécurité et l'efficacité des déplacements de personnes et de biens, compte tenu de l'environnement.
OBS: gestion rationnelle du trafic : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.